How do I make a brightness option?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 6:14 pm

Hey Guys, we have around 100 levels in our game, and wanted to make an options menu of Brightness with the layout effect. Do we have to add the brightness effect to all 100 layers in the game? o.O
No other smart way of doing that? :S
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 8:07 pm

anyone?
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 9:03 pm

One option to try is have a top layer with a non-transparent black colour. Then adjust the opacity of that layer to control the "brightness" of the other layers.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
259
Posts: 3,794
Reputation: 143,704

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 9:07 pm

@blackhornet Still you need to add 100 layers if you don't have such already.

Another option might be to create a black sprite (on a top layer) to cover the whole screen and manipulate opacity of that sprite? However that might be resource consuming.

BTW: 100 levels is not that much... you should be done adding effect within 10-20 minutes... I guess it's worth it.
ImageImageImage
B
33
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 46,257

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 9:22 pm

It's not clear how the game is implemented, as 100 levels and 100 layers is mentioned, so is that actually 1 layout and 100 layers, or was it just a bad choice of words (ie: 100 layouts). Could still be a global layer.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
259
Posts: 3,794
Reputation: 143,704

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 9:57 pm

Thanks for the answers guys! Its 100 layouts with 1 layer on each.
I could add the effect in 10 minutes or so, but it would be nice if there were another option.

I'll try with a global sprite or layer. Might work okay :D
B
37
S
9
G
8
Posts: 541
Reputation: 8,554

Post » Sun May 29, 2016 10:01 pm

Yes but still if you want a global layer. You have to add it to each layout. So you have to do something 100 times anyway. That was my point.

Black sprite can be generated in some common event sheet. So it's not much work.
ImageImageImage
B
33
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 46,257

Post » Tue May 31, 2016 3:52 pm

Can't you just use layer opacity over a white background? That would effectively create a brightness effect.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hao102a2 and 21 guests