How Do I Make A Button That Restarts/Resets Music?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:27 pm

My capx isn't working for you? I'm using Chrome, what are you using?

What if you have a silent track that's really really short.

Stop > play silent track > Stop > Play music

?
B
98
S
20
G
8
Posts: 1,066
Reputation: 12,758

Post » Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:44 pm

No, for some reason it's not. I'm using Firefox, I'm not sure if that's the problem. But, it might be because I wasn't using the updated Construct r150, I was using Construct r148 (I think). Do you think that might have something to do with it?   
B
50
S
14
G
3
Posts: 708
Reputation: 5,970

Post » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:09 pm

Here's the code:



guannstar2013-11-14 23:10:35
B
50
S
14
G
3
Posts: 708
Reputation: 5,970

Post » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:10 pm

Would this work?

stop audio - seek to 0 - start audio

I'm not sure if it will work, but sounds in the music folder are streamed, so that could be the issue.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:12 pm

I'll try that and see if it works. Thanks.
B
50
S
14
G
3
Posts: 708
Reputation: 5,970

Post » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:20 pm

You have a lot of Destoys in there. Have you tried using restart layout?
B
59
S
16
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,910

Post » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:34 pm

OK, so, I tried that (stop audio - seek to 0 - start audio) and it didn't work either. This is crazy lol. The song still keeps playing from where it last left off.
B
50
S
14
G
3
Posts: 708
Reputation: 5,970

Post » Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:34 am

Try Chrome :) If you intend on releasing to node, you'll get similar results.AnD4D2013-11-15 00:37:44
B
98
S
20
G
8
Posts: 1,066
Reputation: 12,758

Post » Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:37 am

I'm confused, shouldn't it work now when I put in the "seek to 0" function? It's still not working...
B
50
S
14
G
3
Posts: 708
Reputation: 5,970

Post » Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:39 am

Might be a glitch with Mozilla Firefox. Chrome appears to work best. Sorry if that's not the help you wanted, but you'll probably get different results still if you use Internet Explorer.

If you try Chrome and find that it still doesn't work, we can look at other solutions.
B
98
S
20
G
8
Posts: 1,066
Reputation: 12,758

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JohnnySix, Ofris, socialpilgrim and 4 guests