How do I make a checkpoint system?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:54 pm

ok so i tried watching a video on how to make a checkpoint system and i was doing fine and did everything he said and something popped up for him and not for me and he said "this will come up if you have done it right". That guy used variables but what i'm thinking is there a way to do it without variables? Help!
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 241

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:48 am

Point us to the tutorials, we can trouble shoot that for you...

It's hard to advance forward if you are avoiding certain features... (learned that the hard way)
Eat ALL THE BACON!
B
45
S
17
G
3
Posts: 290
Reputation: 4,993

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:27 pm

Without variables! The madness!

Seems to me you would need variable singular to track checkpoints plural...
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
65
S
17
G
8
Posts: 636
Reputation: 9,333

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:41 pm

Message: InzaneFreak is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
Here is the link for the video
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 241

Post » Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:43 pm

Wait it got removed. Just look up "how do I make checkpoints in construct 2" and it should be a video with a blue thumbnail
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 241


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests