How do I make a "construction grid" like classic RTS?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:04 am

Message: Hybridd can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Hi everyone! I have a big question: how do I make a construction grid, like classic RTS?

http://i.imgur.com/CXtdP1Q.gif - example

How do my structure "cling" to the invisible grid?

Thanks for the answers!
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:35 am

Check the how do I FAQ, you should find answers about RTS and making a grid quite easily.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
292
S
115
G
96
Posts: 7,295
Reputation: 70,785

Post » Thu Jun 30, 2016 6:10 pm

You can use @rexrainbow 's SquareTx plugin. It handles all of that stuff behind the scenes.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:20 am

SquareTx plugin only can get position along grids, it is not enough for RTS game.
B
108
S
26
G
272
Posts: 4,471
Reputation: 152,277

Post » Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:39 am

@Hybridd

I believe you just need to snap the construction object to the grid while dragging by rounding the position to the nearest multiple of the grid square size.

Example capx

Image
Find all the Construct 2 games that were on Steam Greenlight here
B
33
S
9
G
7
Posts: 451
Reputation: 6,782

Post » Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:01 pm

rexrainbow wrote:SquareTx plugin only can get position along grids, it is not enough for RTS game.


I guess I misunderstand the scope then. We are building an RTS game, and your squareTx in iso mode works fabulously for us.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Sun Oct 02, 2016 11:22 am

Message: FlyingRam can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
OddConfection wrote:@Hybridd

I believe you just need to snap the construction object to the grid while dragging by rounding the position to the nearest multiple of the grid square size.

https://db.tt/YELZo9GJ Example capx

Image


Thank you for the information! This was driving me crazy!
B
19
S
7
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,378


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Armench, Artcadev, farsen, newt and 14 guests