How do I make a custom loading screen

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 4:50 pm

I'm trying to make a loader layout, but it doesn't work, once I go to try it, it goes to the default one.

I've done everything this guide says, but it didn't work for me. :cry:
www(dot)scirra(dot)com/tutorials/533/for-beginners-custom-loading-screen
B
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 168

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:03 pm

Code?
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 542
Reputation: 7,617

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:48 pm

In this link you can find what I did, it has images and the capx file, in case you need it.

www(dot)dropbox(dot)com/sh/m6zy4p9o43xamyb/AAB3h0ldxiAOCUehBtzo7sJpa?dl=0
B
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 168

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:51 pm

I can't download it for some reason (download button greyed out). Can you post a screenshot of the event sheet instead?
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 542
Reputation: 7,617

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 9:10 pm

This is what I have in the code

Image

And this is what I have in the properties

Image
B
2
Posts: 9
Reputation: 168

Post » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:51 am

@DarKurt - Try to update your C2 to r210. The update enables you to test the loader layout. But in r210, if you preview another layout rather than the assigned first layout, a javascript error will occur. As an example, if you assign the loader layout as the first layout, you must directly preview the loader or a layout.js error will happen.
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 696
Reputation: 12,896


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: datiel12, Fenix18, tarek2 and 62 guests