How do I make a dropdown menu?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 3:03 am

Just wanted to see if anyone had a quick tutorial.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 455

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:06 am

You can use list control for dropdown menu, but it don't works on some platforms like cocoonjs.
B
23
S
9
G
3
Posts: 114
Reputation: 3,794

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 11:02 am

Here is a way I did it in a project I did:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/542 ... _menu.capx
B
92
S
32
G
106
Posts: 5,272
Reputation: 69,455

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:19 pm

R0J0hound wrote:Here is a way I did it in a project I did:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/542 ... _menu.capx



I cant open it because it was made with 179. And I'm still on 178. Im sure Construct will tell me to update soon so ill save the file.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 455

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:26 pm

179 is a beta version, the link to download it is at the bottom of this page under downloads..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:38 pm

@LittleStain

Thanks. I think I will wait till its released.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 455

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:29 pm

You could wait untill the next official version is released, but that might take a while, for this is only the first beta since the last official one..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: unxcellent and 4 guests