How do I make a HUD

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:04 am

so ive set up the counter for a FAIL instants but when i put down the text for the hud to dosent adjust the HUD.

EG

"deaths:" & deaths
B
4
Posts: 5
Reputation: 217

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:08 am

I would assume you use the "anchor" behavior, no?
B
6
Posts: 39
Reputation: 336

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:27 am

put HUD object on a separate layer with parallax set to 0,0 and scale to 0
B
16
S
7
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,686

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 7:22 am

Also one tip you'll want to know is to make a new layout with a global layer containing your HUD so that way you won't forget where it is located to edit it and you have it globally made.
B
29
S
8
G
1
Posts: 199
Reputation: 3,026

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 3:19 am

thanks
B
4
Posts: 5
Reputation: 217


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 22 guests