How do i make a jump animation with multiple frames?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 04, 2016 5:47 pm

Hello everyone
I am a beginner to Construct 2 and i want to know how to make a jump animation with multiple frames?
I tried allot of methods but for some reason jump will only play one frame, all my other animations play fine but jump just won't work.
Can anybody help? It would be a life saver :mrgreen:
Last edited by Hendertaker on Thu May 05, 2016 11:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 635

Post » Wed May 04, 2016 6:45 pm

Want to share your capx?

  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707

Post » Wed May 04, 2016 7:31 pm

Then you trigger the animation 'on jump' and every tick. Or 'on jumping' and every tick.
Add a system condition 'once while true' to that event.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Fri May 06, 2016 12:25 am

I tried every tic and i couldn't get it to work i am seriously breaking my head to find a solution.
Here is the CAPX:
dropbox. com/s/522
ynikxs3mur61/
Megaman%20
Demo.capx?dl=0

EDIT: I opened an platformer template and i tried to set a jump animation too a key and it worked, the whole animation plays but i try to do the exact same thing in my other project and it doesn't work, it's basically empty it has no other actions that could cause this problem, why does this happen?
EDIT2: I literally copied and pasted the same thing into another project and it still won't play :(.
Last edited by Hendertaker on Fri May 06, 2016 1:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 635

Post » Fri May 06, 2016 1:01 am


  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707

Post » Fri May 06, 2016 1:10 am

as @99Instances2Go has suspected - it's a trigger once problem

Image

  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707

Post » Fri May 06, 2016 1:12 am

Put a condition in your other event for running animation.. "platform is on floor"

The problem is it is setting the animation to running because the player is moving (even when jumping), so it is constantly setting it to "run" and "jump", but it just shows the last one when it renders the screen.

The "platform is on floor" for your run event will fix it.
B
48
S
23
G
66
Posts: 1,144
Reputation: 39,059

Post » Fri May 06, 2016 1:33 am

It's working!
Thank you so much guys! <3!!!
B
9
S
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 635


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests