How do I make a layout transparent

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:43 am

Hey o/
I would like to know if there were any way to make a layout tranparent like a pause menu that would go in front of the game layout, or snap the layout to put it as a background for the one that comes after.

If you don't recommand doing this, then I'll do differently.
This is because I used to use this in MMF2 as it was the easiest way to call a menu or whatever.

Thanks for any answer.
Image
B
34
S
6
G
2
Posts: 221
Reputation: 3,324

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:05 am

you don't make the layout transparent but you can make the layer

http://gyazo.com/fca929911c342d2639036ada578833f5
Image
B
28
S
11
G
2
Posts: 139
Reputation: 3,299

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:57 am

Nope, I was defintely talking about layouts. I know it's possible for layers. But I want a scene, a layout, a new tab, a whateverhowyoucallthis to be transparent or to snap the previous layout as a background. A bit like RPG Maker's pause menu does.
Image
B
34
S
6
G
2
Posts: 221
Reputation: 3,324

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2015 10:16 am

Ok.. so something like global layers?

I've never worked with RPG Maker or MMF2, but all of these programs have their own seperate ways of achieving the same thing..
Instead of talking about layouts and not layers and such and comparing it to other programs, you might get a better response on how to create the effect you want using Construct2 by telling exactly what effect you want..

You could for example create global layers, use groups (in included event sheets?) to activate/deactivate the events related to them.
This way you could create your menu in a seperate layout and have it displayed over (in) any other layout.

But as it's unclear to me what you want to do exactly and why you want to do it a certain way, I might be way off in my explanation..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2015 3:45 pm

I understood what you were talking about, and this is exactly what I want to do :3
How do I do this? :D
Image
B
34
S
6
G
2
Posts: 221
Reputation: 3,324

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2015 4:07 pm

Making every single layer in the layout transparent should achieve what you want (sort of). The problem is that browsers have inherently white backgrounds.

What exactly do you want to show through? The user's desktop?
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:19 pm

I want to show the previous layout. But I'm gonna try that global layer thing.
Image
B
34
S
6
G
2
Posts: 221
Reputation: 3,324


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: plinkie, Syazanie Amirin and 4 guests