How do I make a moveset from layout to another

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:09 pm

Picture this:

The menu asks u to either go to battle or edit your moves.

Lets say u choose battle!
Player and your set of moves are shown (JRPG-Like) so u choose move 1 and attack, then move 2 until of course your enemy faints.

Now in edit layout, you pick a set of moves.
Say the player owns 5 moves and he can only use 3 in battle... Here the question begins

In edit layout everything want to use move 1,2, and 3 ... Now I need the ones i picked from that layout to be available in the battle layout so the player can use then... How doI do that
Thanks much :D
B
8
S
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 831

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 9:00 pm

:S

Sometimes writing your problem in your language helps. There might be someone from your country or that speaks your language on Scirra Forums. I don't understand your English.
HARMLESS SIGNATURE THAT IS VIEWED BY OTHERS AS OFFENSIVE AND CONTROVERSIAL
B
14
S
3
G
3
Posts: 356
Reputation: 4,377

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 9:13 pm

Actually I was typing on my phone so I had some problems with the keyboard :p.

I'll try to be clear.

The game is a JRPG game. I have 2 layouts:
1) For the battle with an enemy
2) To pick the set of moves you're going to use in battle.

Let's say the player has 15 moves in storage, but in battle, only 3 are available.

In layer 2, he picks his three moves that he wants to use.
In layer 1, I need the moves picked in layer 2 to appear here and be usable.

That's it! Hope this was better!
B
8
S
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 831

Post » Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:53 am

Mumbzi wrote:Actually I was typing on my phone so I had some problems with the keyboard :p.

I'll try to be clear.

The game is a JRPG game. I have 2 layouts:
1) For the battle with an enemy
2) To pick the set of moves you're going to use in battle.

Let's say the player has 15 moves in storage, but in battle, only 3 are available.

In layer 2, he picks his three moves that he wants to use.
In layer 1, I need the moves picked in layer 2 to appear here and be usable.

That's it! Hope this was better!

There's a hint of similarity in my project to this. I have to choose cards, put in the deck, and bring it to battle.

@Mumbzi use 2 set of array. One containing all skill [ArrayAll.size=15,1,1], and another contain selected skill [ArrayPicked.size=3,1,1]. Then transfer between these two arrays from ArrayAll into ArrayPicked according to user selection.

Array mastery is essential, you might want to spend time understanding it. Seriously, spend time on it, it's worth it.

Doing this visually layout to layout requires a lot of work tbh, but if you're comfortable with debugging mode, it should be simple. If you want to see thing visually, work on something first, then come again if there's problem.

PS: 2.5 months ago, I started with 2 arrays (very much like your situation, don't know where to start and what to do), now I have 14 arrays communicating to each other. Array is powerful, use it!
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, Nicolas951, tarek2 and 7 guests