How do I make a part of app not move when scrolled up , down

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:34 pm

Did you try the updated capx? It's simpler. Also it only scrolls in the Y direction. If you want it to scroll on the X axis as well then you need to add variables for the X position and duplicate the actions, swapping references to X for Y.
B
16
S
7
G
3
Posts: 395
Reputation: 3,693

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:39 pm

@istero

I've updated the capx again to include movement on both axis - if that doesn't work, if you send me a link to the capx I'll take a look at it for you.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7in3nja83t3oy ... .capx?dl=0
B
16
S
7
G
3
Posts: 395
Reputation: 3,693

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:20 pm

I tried the second capx but it still the same problem . I dont want movement on both axis , I want only movement on Y . Do you have TeamViewer?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 75
Reputation: 529

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:25 pm

No, sorry. You can pm me a capx link if you don't want to post directly to the forums.
B
16
S
7
G
3
Posts: 395
Reputation: 3,693

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:32 pm

Yeah I am paranoid to post the capx link because my friends are such pussies that they will search every part of the internet for a proof that makes me to look like I haven't done the app and I don't want it because I need to prove I am not a piece of shit . I finallly find the mistake I had done , it was neccessary to delete the invisible sprite so my layout would go back to place (makes no sense right ) , but now my only problem is that every thing scrolls . I want to make the options button to stay always in place , do I need to put a behaviour or a variable to it or do I need to code more ? thanks for being the only one who tried and actually helped me a lot.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 75
Reputation: 529

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:36 pm

No worries :)

Place the objects that you don't want to scroll on a separate layer. In the settings for that layer set the parallax to 0,0.

For example, in the demo capx I placed the "Layer 1" text on layer 1 and set the layer 1 parallax to 0,0).
B
16
S
7
G
3
Posts: 395
Reputation: 3,693

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:58 pm

when i create a new layer , and set the parallax to 0, 0 , nothing scrolls .
B
7
S
1
Posts: 75
Reputation: 529

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 2:39 pm

I'm not sure why that would be, as long as the layer you want to scroll is still set to parallax (100,100). Just to confirm, you're setting the parallax in the layer properties rather than using an action? If so pm me the capx and I'll take a look.
B
16
S
7
G
3
Posts: 395
Reputation: 3,693

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 2:50 pm

Yes , I am setting the parallax at the layer properties , is that a problem ?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 75
Reputation: 529

Post » Sun Jul 09, 2017 2:52 pm

No, that's fine, it must be something else that's causing the issue.
B
16
S
7
G
3
Posts: 395
Reputation: 3,693

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adamebastin, Bro7hers, ketramtu18 and 10 guests