How do I make a settings menu?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue May 26, 2015 7:36 am

Hi! I'm building a game, and I encountered a small problem.

I'm now drawing a settings menu for whenever someone needs to pause the game, but I realized I don't know how to make one coded right.

I can make it that is shows an invisible layer, but then I'd have to draw the Menu on each Layout. I have lots of layouts for each level (that's what I'm supposed to do right?), and I don't want to add a menu layer to each of them.

Also I have one HUD (layer)for each layout I have (5, for 5 levels), is that normal? How do I make it where I only need 1 HUD and it works from there? Same goes with the settings menu
Posts: 15
Reputation: 226

Post » Tue May 26, 2015 8:10 am

Make the Layer Global?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Posts: 5,809
Reputation: 62,212

Post » Tue May 26, 2015 6:21 pm

Just saw a video about global layers, and it worked! Thanks
Posts: 15
Reputation: 226

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mallorcaredes and 11 guests