How do I make a single layer IMMUNE to effects?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 6:06 am

You can set effects on layouts, right? You don't have to go through all the layers you want to assign an effect to, you can just assign it to the layout itself.

Is there a way to exclude a certain layer on the layout so the layout's effect doesn't affect it? Thanks in advance!
B
24
S
10
G
1
Posts: 153
Reputation: 2,660

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 6:34 pm

I don't think so...now stop being lazy and assign an effect to the layers you want : P
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,002
Reputation: 43,386

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 6:49 pm

ChaoticShadow24 wrote:You can set effects on layouts, right? You don't have to go through all the layers you want to assign an effect to, you can just assign it to the layout itself.

Is there a way to exclude a certain layer on the layout so the layout's effect doesn't affect it? Thanks in advance!


well no.. you have to do it for each layer ...however i see how this request could be in handy
B
70
S
20
G
67
Posts: 1,311
Reputation: 42,293

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:27 am

plinkie wrote:I don't think so...now stop being lazy and assign an effect to the layers you want : P


Not being lazy, assigning an effect to 10+ layers and messing with their parameters through events all at once could take up a lot of juice. It's not lazy to want to maximize efficiency :)
B
24
S
10
G
1
Posts: 153
Reputation: 2,660

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:27 am

gamecorpstudio wrote:
ChaoticShadow24 wrote:You can set effects on layouts, right? You don't have to go through all the layers you want to assign an effect to, you can just assign it to the layout itself.

Is there a way to exclude a certain layer on the layout so the layout's effect doesn't affect it? Thanks in advance!


well no.. you have to do it for each layer ...however i see how this request could be in handy


That's a shame. Maybe we'll see a feature like this in the future.
B
24
S
10
G
1
Posts: 153
Reputation: 2,660

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:47 am

Would Global Layers help on this case?
B
31
S
9
G
4
Posts: 131
Reputation: 4,321

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2016 1:08 pm

Yeah Global Layers might be useful, just apply the effect once and you don't have to do it every layout which is tedious.
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,002
Reputation: 43,386


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mrkaio, Zav and 1 guest