How do I make a Tank

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:48 pm

How do I stick my tank turret to my tank? I can drive the base of my tank around but the turret won't follow. xDxD

anetherus2013-01-19 18:05:34
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 438

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:55 pm

Use the pin behaviour.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:16 pm



I'm doing something wrong obviously, the turrent stays put. lol

Nvm figured it out.

anetherus2013-01-19 15:31:05
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 438

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 6:05 pm

Okay I have another problem, I'm using the Car behavior for my tank but I want the tank to turn even when there is no forward speed. Any way to do this?
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 438

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 6:26 pm

Add keyboard object. Then..

+ On Key down (right arrow)
+ If NOT key down (up arrow)
-> TankBase Rotate Clockwise by whatever speed you want


+ On key down (left arrow)
+ If NOT key down (up arrow)
-> TankBase Rotate Counter-clockwise by your chosen speed

Should work..procrastinator2013-01-19 18:29:38
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 6:30 pm

Use Containers !
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 9:09 pm

Thanks^ ill try it. =P
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 438

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:18 am

I have 2 tankturrets of the same kind on the map, but I only want to control 1 of them at the time with my mouse. Do I need to make another object type for the other turret?anetherus2013-01-21 02:24:25
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 438

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:11 am

For what it's worth, the newest version of C2 comes with a Turret behavior. I haven't had a chance to check it out, but it may (or may not) be of use to you. Good luck.

If you want to control both tanks, but only one at a time name one 'tank1' and 'tank2' then just have all the code for tank2, or one, disabled until the tank is clicked on. Pretty sure that's possible, but remember to disable the other tak or you'll facepalm...
B
6
Posts: 90
Reputation: 690

Post » Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:53 pm

[QUOTE=WAFFLE OF WAR] For what it's worth, the newest version of C2 comes with a Turret behavior. I haven't had a chance to check it out, but it may (or may not) be of use to you. Good luck.

If you want to control both tanks, but only one at a time name one 'tank1' and 'tank2' then just have all the code for tank2, or one, disabled until the tank is clicked on. Pretty sure that's possible, but remember to disable the other tak or you'll facepalm...[/QUOTE]

good idea I guess. Still annoying to make the code for each tank.
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 438

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: selaus and 0 guests