How do I make a Tetris Clone Working :/

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:09 am

Hey all. I have used the Tetris Tutorial on the Tutorial Section.
All works but the Lines doesnt break correct. For example, the first Line breaks correct but the second lines and above doesnt break but filled correct! and sometimes if there are not a filled line they would break too, lol?

U can see the Demo Here: http://cb3d.de/games/demo/

And the Code is:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Can anyone help me? I dont know what i make wrong =(
B
19
S
5
G
3
Posts: 44
Reputation: 2,727

Post » Sun Oct 02, 2016 10:15 am

It is a bit weird that you obvious think that the layout does not matter.
Your blocks are 60 pixels square. So allow me to gamble that the row grid is 60 pixels. Just glancing at the field i gamble that there are between 18 and 21 visible rows. Yet, your identifier jumps in a 120 pixels grid that has only 14 rows.

And if there is some logic in all that, then it is also save to gamble that you made that identifier 120 pixels height.
B
33
S
18
G
27
Posts: 2,436
Reputation: 20,336

Post » Sun Oct 02, 2016 10:29 am

Sorry dont understand what you mean :/
B
19
S
5
G
3
Posts: 44
Reputation: 2,727


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests