How do I make a timer bar that starts over automatically?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:44 am

Message: Glitchster is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
Sorry in advance for being a noob.

How do I make a timer bar that starts over automatically?

Similar to FFVI: I'm just having a hard time getting pointed in the right direction and I'm only looking for hints so I'm not wasting a lot of my time.

Am I supposed to be using simple "sprites" or the "progress bar"?

Would I use the "Timer" behavior?

And how does the "8 direction 1" example not have anything on the event sheet?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 483

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:05 am

Go check through the manual and some tutorials for some of these basics. The 8 direction behavior by default uses the 'default controls' or, rather, the arrow keys for movement. You can add events to simulate those button presses (and disable them altogether) via events.

The progress bar is pretty simple once you get the idea behind it. You need one object (either a tiled background or 9-slice object) and one variable.

Here's a simple example: http://www.adamcreations.com/show/loadingbar.capx
B
103
S
38
G
19
Posts: 962
Reputation: 17,996

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:52 pm

" Unable to launch browser 'NW.js' for preview. "


I can see how you made it, but I can't make it run.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 483

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:57 pm

in project properties set preview browser to something else than nw.js and you can preview..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:31 pm

I already tried that.

It doesn't work in Chrome or IE.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 483

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:34 pm

Glitchster wrote:I already tried that.

It doesn't work in Chrome or IE.


I have no problem playing it in chrome..
I have no problem playing it in Internet explorer..
I have no problem playing it in Firefox..

All I had to do is change the preview browser in project properties..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:39 pm

LittleStain wrote:
Glitchster wrote:I already tried that.

It doesn't work in Chrome or IE.


I have no problem playing it in chrome..
I have no problem playing it in Internet explorer..
I have no problem playing it in Firefox..

All I had to do is change the preview browser in project properties..


Me too. I tested in in IE, Chrome, and NW (I, admittedly, skipped Firefox). If that example doesn't work in your browser of choice (and you're selecting it from the preview setting) then you have some other issues on your computer to work out.
B
103
S
38
G
19
Posts: 962
Reputation: 17,996

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:06 pm

Its a fresh install of the newest possible beta. Are there any libraries I need to add?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 483

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:56 pm

It shouldn't have anything to do with C2. Do any c2 games load for you? There isn't a plugin or anything, it runs directly in the browser engine. I would check your chrome and ie installations.
B
103
S
38
G
19
Posts: 962
Reputation: 17,996

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 11:08 pm

Yes, all the stuff I make runs fine.

I can only assume there is something you're using in your example that is not in the demo version.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 483

Next

Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests