How do I make an accordion menu?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:34 pm

It looks great, let see how can add sprite to it as a button!
B
7
S
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 545

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:42 pm

@Mazdakfx
Every so often I'm getting a strange bounce when Seasky's menu closes. Are you seeing that too?
B
17
S
4
G
3
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:03 pm

@shirokuma
Yes, there is an strange bounce on close time!
Actually I think it need too much time to change it! Isn't it better to get back to your way and find a short way for that?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 545

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:42 pm

shirokuma wrote:@Mazdakfx
Every so often I'm getting a strange bounce when Seasky's menu closes. Are you seeing that too?

Haha, I saw that too, but I was too lazy to fix it... :oops:
But I just put a max() and min() and it doesn't bounce anymore ;)

And now there is a button in the end
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
21
S
8
G
7
Posts: 49
Reputation: 5,274

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:03 pm

@Seasky
Great job, well done.
Just one more thing! As I said I need to use image instead of 9_patch, one image for open menu and one for close menu, is there any way to do that?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 545

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:27 pm

@Mazdakfx
Like this? However the sprite will stretch
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
21
S
8
G
7
Posts: 49
Reputation: 5,274

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:33 pm

A good example for why to use a 9-patch instead of a sprite! Thanks!
B
17
S
4
G
3
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,933

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:47 pm

@Seasky
Thank you.
If you change sprite frame when it touched, it's gona fix stretch.
For example, Frame 0>> Ysize=64, and Frame 1>> Ysize= 128>> on touch change animation to frame 1.
One more thing, when item A is open and item B touched, close item A and open item B,...
Also I need to pin different sprites in left side of item (instead of Text_Item) as you can see in my screen shot in first page.
Regards
B
7
S
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 545

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:49 pm

Why I don't have Ajax and Function in my object list?!!
B
7
S
1
Posts: 53
Reputation: 545

Post » Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:30 am

@Mazdakfx
Do you have a personal license copy of C2? I know you need it for functions.
B
17
S
4
G
3
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,933

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Microbex and 23 guests