How do I make an Admob ad visible/show up? [SOLVED!]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2015 9:32 pm

Hello all, I have a slight problem... I'm having a little trouble trying to setup AdMob. When I try to preview/test my game to see if the ads show up, nothing shows up at all. Here's the steps I've done so far (do I have to make another object (if so, how?), am I missing something):

1. I've signed up and signed into the AdMob website.

2. I added Admob to my project

3. Then, I added my Ad unit ID/Banner ID into the AdMob properties.

4. I added a piece of code that says, "On start of layout" --> "Show banner ad Center...."

Image
Image

Also, will the AdMob ads show up in Run Layout/preview, or will they only show up after you export and build it?

Thanks,
guannstar
Last edited by guannstar on Sat Mar 07, 2015 7:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
25
S
5
G
1
Posts: 584
Reputation: 3,191

Post » Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:33 am

Bump...
B
25
S
5
G
1
Posts: 584
Reputation: 3,191

Post » Sun Feb 22, 2015 1:49 am

You can't preview banners because they only work on mobile.
Try to compile your game via Intel XDK and give it a test on an android device :)

*REMEMBER to activate "Admob" plugin in the Cordova Plugins section of Intel XDK
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 91
Reputation: 997

Post » Sun Feb 22, 2015 4:17 am

Alright, thanks @BouncyTrip.
B
25
S
5
G
1
Posts: 584
Reputation: 3,191

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:02 pm

Hello all, I'm using Interstitial like @JLH1964 said in the "How do I utilize Admob in my games? Any EASY way?" post, but the Ads are still not showing up;( I don't know what else to do at this point.

1. I've signed up and signed into the AdMob website, and set up an Ad unit ID.
Image

2. I then added Admob to my project.

3. Then, I added my Ad unit ID/Banner ID into the AdMob object properties.
Image

4. Then, I added code to "Show Interstitial", with global variable/counter...
Image
Image
Image
Image

5. Then I exported from Construct2 with Cordova for Android.

6. Then, I opened Intel XDK, and started a new project.

7. Then I filled in everything in, like I'm supposed to do (i.e. the build settings, and icons, etc..... in the Crosswalk section)

8. Then, I finally added the extra Admob plugin using, "Get plugin from the Web"...
Image

I've read all the tutorial, and as far as I know, I did every I was supposed to do, but it's still not showing;( Please, can someone help me out (I've been going crazy trying to figure this out all week)?
Last edited by guannstar on Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
25
S
5
G
1
Posts: 584
Reputation: 3,191

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:47 pm

You have 'Test Mode' equal to TRUE. Set to FALSE for actual ads to show. Also, actual ads wont show in XDK but only on a device.

Good luck :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:50 pm

If you set test mode to false, google is going to ban your account for self visualizing ads
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 91
Reputation: 997

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:52 pm

At this point the only possible problem is the code.
Try to do a simple "on start of layout show interstitial"
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 91
Reputation: 997

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:59 pm

BouncyTrip wrote:At this point the only possible problem is the code.
Try to do a simple "on start of layout show interstitial"


Id recommend you don't. Google bans apps (and accounts) that show an ad instantly on launch. You can 'pre load' but not launch. The user has to interact in some manner before a 'legal' ad display.

Im also assuming the author is ready to list the app (its completed)? If not, then yes, use test ads.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:10 pm

Hey @JLH1964, I just tried it with "Test Mode" = False, and on a device (my Android v4.0.4 / GT=S7560M), and it still won't show up;( Will it simply not shows up on older devices like mine?
B
25
S
5
G
1
Posts: 584
Reputation: 3,191

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nuobz, UncleHo74 and 2 guests