How do I make an Admob ad visible/show up? [SOLVED!]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:59 pm

@JLH1964, could it not be working because it's not published on the Google Play store yet (I just sent the APK to my email and then tested it on my phone)? Does it work only after it's published in the store? Also, is the app that is shown on the AdMob monetize page, the app that is linked to your Ad Units?
Image

Holy... I'm really confused here.
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 594
Reputation: 3,286

Post » Tue Feb 24, 2015 12:47 am

Hey @JLH1964, If I'm going make another simple (one button) test game, can I just click the same "New ad unit" button, which is on the same page that you see above, to get a new ad unit? Or, do I have to add the new "simple (one button) test game" to the AdMob website, and then click the "New ad unit" button under that specific app/game?
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 594
Reputation: 3,286

Post » Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:00 pm

Bump...
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 594
Reputation: 3,286

Post » Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:14 pm

Hello,

The fact that the game is not published will not affect whether ads are served to the game or not. Ads should serve.

Yes, just create a new Ad Unit of type 'interstitial'.

You dont have to link the ad unit to the game immediately. In fact, you dont have to link it at all. Thats a feature more for your convenience and not required.

Good luck!
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:29 pm

Okay, I'll try the one button test app, like you said (@JLH1964). Hopefully the ad shows up this time. I'll try it out and get back to you soon. Thanks for all your help so far (I really, really, really appreciate it).
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 594
Reputation: 3,286

Post » Tue Feb 24, 2015 11:20 pm

My pleasure - once you get it all going you will realize just how simple a process it is. Something's out of whack someplace.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 3:19 pm

Hey @JLH1964, I tried making the "test app" like you said, and yea, it did work... I saw an AD!!! Now, I just don't get it though... if it works on the test app, why doesn't it work in my actual game (I followed the exact same Admob setup process with both apps)? So, why aren't any ads showing up in my game (not even banner ads will show up on start of layout, I put in both banner and interstitial ads)?

Image

In my test app, I only put one line of code, and it worked: when"myadButtton" is touched --> preload interstitial
--> show interstitial
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 594
Reputation: 3,286

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 3:36 pm

Is there a hidden mystical space added at the end of your intersitial ID in construct2?
It's time for me to return the favor :)
B
32
S
9
G
8
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,870

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:07 pm

guannstar wrote:Hey @JLH1964, I tried making the "test app" like you said, and yea, it did work... I saw an AD!!! Now, I just don't get it though... if it works on the test app, why doesn't it work in my actual game (I followed the exact same Admob setup process with both apps)? So, why aren't any ads showing up in my game (not even banner ads will show up on start of layout, I put in both banner and interstitial ads)?

Image

In my test app, I only put one line of code, and it worked: when"myadButtton" is touched --> preload interstitial
--> show interstitial


The next thing I would try is to use the verified working AdMob Ad ID in your original app. In the past, I have had 'bad' ad IDs and creating a new one fixed the issue.

At least you know the process works :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:25 pm

Hey just checked if there was a "hidden mystical space added at the end of your intersitial ID in construct2", and no, there wasn't. The ad ids were fine (there were no extra spaces). @JLH1964, I'll to create and put in new Ad ids in my game, and get back to you.
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 594
Reputation: 3,286

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rotacak and 5 guests