How do I make an Admob ad visible/show up? [SOLVED!]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:21 pm

Hey @JLH1964, okay, this is getting weird. I just used the verified (test app) working AdMob Ad ID in my original app, and it still didn't show up (I don't think it's because of a 'bad' ad either)! I'm worried now.
Last edited by guannstar on Sat Mar 07, 2015 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 577
Reputation: 3,102

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:29 pm

Then it has to be your C2 'code' or logic. :(
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:53 pm

@JLH1964, yeah, you're right, it showed up this time but not where/when I commanded it to. I just need to fiddle with my code a little bit and it should work fine soon (I'll keep you up to date:). Thank you soooooo much for the help bro (couldn't have done it without you man). By the way (last question... hopefully), do I do the exact same process with Admob and iOS?
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 577
Reputation: 3,102

Post » Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:10 pm

guannstar wrote:Thank you soooooo much for the help bro (couldn't have done it without you man). By the way (last question... hopefully), do I do the exact same process with Admob and iOS?


My pleasure - happy you got some progress.

As for Admob and iOS, that's a whole different ball of wax :) . its the same procedure in C2, its the XDK build that can get weird.
Feel free to start a new thread when you want help with iOS because iOS instructions could get confusing all by themselves. :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 5:00 am

@JLH1964, could the ads not be showing up on my phone, because it's an old phone (or would that not have an effect)? I've been trying all kinds of changes regarding my code, but still, nothing's showing up:(
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 577
Reputation: 3,102

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:01 pm

Bump...
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 577
Reputation: 3,102

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:21 pm

guannstar wrote:@JLH1964, could the ads not be showing up on my phone, because it's an old phone (or would that not have an effect)? I've been trying all kinds of changes regarding my code, but still, nothing's showing up:(


I highly doubt it. my 'test' phone is 4 yrs old and ads run fine on it.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:37 pm

I havent used the official plugin for AdMob, but the one we have developed are working really well.
Download it from https://www.frostyelk.se/products-page/ it´s free and well documented (https://www.frostyelk.se/support/#AdMob%20FE).
Frosty Elk AB
www.frostyelk.se
Have no fear, We come in peace!
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:46 pm

Hey @JLH1964, alright, that's good to know.

Lol, what do you think the problem could be then at this point? I mean, do I have to do the code a specific way?

This is what my code looks like. Is there something wrong with it?
Image

Or, could this be the problem (that my 'Source Directory' is blank, and that my 'UI Framework' is set to "Unknown")?
Image
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 577
Reputation: 3,102

Post » Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:44 pm

Bump...
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 577
Reputation: 3,102

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: edumoyas, golubenco and 22 guests