How do I make an Admob ad visible/show up? [SOLVED!]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Mar 02, 2015 12:22 pm

Please feel free to send me a direct message and I can walk you guys through it also. Other than that post of tutorial so people see possible problems =)
B
8
S
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 994

Post » Mon Mar 02, 2015 5:35 pm

Interesting I have it named correctly so I ill try making a test app wth a different resolution
B
5
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 445

Post » Mon Mar 02, 2015 6:19 pm

IanKennedy484 wrote:..If you are using a window size that is not compatible with the ad banners, they will not show up.



The issue is with interstitial ads not showing, not banner ads not showing.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Mar 04, 2015 1:47 pm

I believe that for the same reason interstitials will not show. But I may be wrong. I would just follow the Plugin Manual provided by scirra

https://www.scirra.com/manual/184/admob

And this tutorial
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1386/u ... -crosswalk
B
8
S
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 994

Post » Sat Mar 07, 2015 3:25 pm

Hey guys, I don't know why, but the official Admob plugin is not working on my game. Is there anywhere I can find a full ( from start to finish) Frosty Elk Admob tutorial (or, is the Frosty Elk Admob setup process in C2 and in the Intel XDK, the exact same)?
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 590
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Sat Mar 07, 2015 4:26 pm

Bump...
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 590
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Sat Mar 07, 2015 7:02 pm

Hey @JLH1964, I finally figured out this whole admob thing! It finally works (everything, both banner ads and interstitial)!!! You were right all along, it was just a problem with my own code (in my code, there were two pieces of code that started with "On start of layout", and I only add the command "Show banner" into one of them.... I did the same thing with the interstitial ads as well). Anyways JLH1964, thanks a lot for all your help bro! Basically guys, if you follow the instructional steps in the first three pages of this post (and, you make should to code in your ads correctly/in the right places), everything should work;) Now, let the adverting begin!
B
28
S
5
G
1
Posts: 590
Reputation: 3,278

Post » Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:32 pm

Nice! Congrats :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 10:55 pm

I'm having the same kind of problems with Admob : nothing shows up. I checked the requests in my admob page and they are 0.
My simplified code is :

Start of layout : preload banner ad
Trigger once : Wait 1.5 second then show banner ad

not working :-(

If I understand correctly what has been said in this thread, I should see something if I export with XDK then instal the APK on my device without passing by Google Play Store, right?
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 328
Reputation: 2,360

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 11:09 pm

@Rable is it sad to say I hope we have the same problem? That is also how I understand it but just like you I cannot get ads to show, test mode true or false, whatsoever :/ if you fix your problem PLEASE let me know
B
5
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 445

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BackendFreak, ChesVCF, zenox98 and 8 guests