How do I make Character Shop

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 12:22 pm

So I have the layout ready I just don't know how to make it so that once the player buys the character the player can equip it, and always choose a character to play with before game start? Also how do I make the game save the amount of coins the player has collected?
B
25
S
6
G
4
Posts: 173
Reputation: 3,933

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 1:09 pm

Take a look at the "LocalStorage" object for the coins problem: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/1461/h ... age-plugin
This in combination with an IAP plugin (depending on your compiler) will help you.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 525

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 2:55 pm

Woah there, a lot of questions jam packed together without a lot of information. Not sure it is the best way for you to get answers.

Have you looked up tutorials on each? What ways have you tried? Or even considered?

Did you make a global variable to hold the amount of coins?
ImageImageImage
B
40
S
23
G
11
Posts: 500
Reputation: 10,066

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:06 pm

@badmoodtaylor nvm the coins I figured it out. What I want most is the shop. I want to know how to make the game save a player buying a character, so they dont have to buy it twice. I would also like to know how to make the bought character equipable.?
B
25
S
6
G
4
Posts: 173
Reputation: 3,933

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:07 pm

I have tried tutorials, but they're too complicated and I spent a long time searching the forum for similar requests
B
25
S
6
G
4
Posts: 173
Reputation: 3,933

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:47 pm

Ayolabi12345 wrote:@badmoodtaylor nvm the coins I figured it out. What I want most is the shop. I want to know how to make the game save a player buying a character, so they dont have to buy it twice. I would also like to know how to make the bought character equipable.?


Sounds like you will just need to setup instance variables and check those variables. For example, boolean called 'bought' and if bought then don't show in shop but show in inventory and make it able to select.

Ayolabi12345 wrote:I have tried tutorials, but they're too complicated and I spent a long time searching the forum for similar requests


Don't say it is 'too complicated'. That just means you have more to learn but makes you sound like you don't want to put any effort into it. It will make people not want to help you.

You also should to tell everyone what you have tried and what part isn't working. Many people will gladly help you and make suggestions when they hear what you have tried. But no one wants to build a whole project for you.

Are you using instance variables for the items?
ImageImageImage
B
40
S
23
G
11
Posts: 500
Reputation: 10,066

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:52 pm

@badmoodtaylor don't you think that global variables would be better? I
B
25
S
6
G
4
Posts: 173
Reputation: 3,933

Post » Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:15 pm

Ayolabi12345 wrote:@badmoodtaylor don't you think that global variables would be better? I


Depends on the circumstance
ImageImageImage
B
40
S
23
G
11
Posts: 500
Reputation: 10,066

Post » Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:17 am

@badmoodtaylor actually on second thought I actaully need the coins one, because If the past couple of days have taught me anything, it's that coin and high score are pretty different. Please Help!!
B
25
S
6
G
4
Posts: 173
Reputation: 3,933

Post » Mon Mar 28, 2016 2:46 pm

anyone?
B
25
S
6
G
4
Posts: 173
Reputation: 3,933

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, brunopalermo, valefor and 28 guests