How do I make groups?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 6:41 pm

Basically I have a ATM hud that I want to pop up when the player clicks the ATM. But the problem is, I don't want to have to define each individual text box, and button I have on it. Is there a way I could define the whole thing as a group and change its opacity / if its enabled as a whole instead of doing all of them individually.

Is there any way I can do this? Thanks!
B
8
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 627

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 6:53 pm

Create a family? Use groups in the event sheet? I'm having a hard time understanding your problem.alvarop2014-01-30 18:53:41
B
35
S
9
G
3
Posts: 493
Reputation: 4,092

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 7:44 pm

If you have a license, put all the objects in a family, then you only need an event for each family instead of each object.

If you don't have a license, you'll have to do them individually.EncryptedCow2014-01-30 19:45:18
B
47
S
14
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 8,141

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 7:50 pm

Would putting them all on a seperate layer and setting that layer visible/invisible work?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 7:56 pm

The layer takes care of the visuals, but you still need to deal with blocking the events when not visible. This is typically done with a Group. There's plenty of threads discussing the issues with HUDs.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
248
Posts: 3,756
Reputation: 138,058

Post » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:30 pm

I have a HUD layer setups but I dont want my whole HUD to be effected.and I am already at my max 4 layers since i am using free.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 627


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests