How do I make it work again?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:25 am

Yes, if you want to display either a text or sprites and not repeating, this could be complicated.
Here is again the easy way - make several instances of a sprite with hints, keep them off-screen. Display one, then destroy it (with Fade behavior).

https://www.dropbox.com/s/85ns0e0ntz8sm ... .capx?dl=0
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :) If you'd like to hire me, please see this post
B
17
S
9
G
102
Posts: 1,457
Reputation: 54,983

Post » Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:13 pm

Okay. I won't complicate you then. I will stick with the fading out hint.

Another thing. Is there any other way like hit the hint button, it shows the hint. Hit the hint for the second time, it shows the English letters?

Or will that be complicated too? Look at my updated .capx to know what I meant
B
13
S
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 613

Post » Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:29 pm

What if you hit it 3rd time, 4th time?

I suggest that instead of a separate romanize1 sprite you move English letters to the Letters1 sprite.
Put them into each animation as a second frame.
So for example "se" animation will have Japanese character in frame #0 and English letters "se" in frame #1. Also set animation speed to 0.

When showing hint, change Letters1 animation frame to 1, wait 5 seconds, set to 0 again.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :) If you'd like to hire me, please see this post
B
17
S
9
G
102
Posts: 1,457
Reputation: 54,983

Post » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:14 pm

Its kind of like what I'm doing right now on my project. Instead of putting it on the second frame, I put it as opacity.

But is it possible if it like take turn of showing hints and English letters? I don't it to show them at the same time.
B
13
S
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 613

Post » Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:55 pm

What I'm saying is it's better to have English letters as a second frame, not as a separate sprite with 0 opacity.
When you've put a few letters on the board (on Sprite133) and then press Hint, currently your English letters still appear on the bottom of the screen.
Also during 5 seconds while English letters are displayed, if you try to drag one the letters, it looks terrrible.

With the second frame you will not have these issues.

To show hints and English letters in turns, create a variable HintType=1 (global or instance).

Code: Select all
On Tap gesture on LetterHint
   HintType equals 1 -> Set HintType=2
                     -> (show Hint sprite)

   Else           -> Set HintType=1
                  -> (show English letters)
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :) If you'd like to hire me, please see this post
B
17
S
9
G
102
Posts: 1,457
Reputation: 54,983

Post » Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:25 pm

Else -> Set HintType=1
-> (show English letters)


For this one, I tried, and preview. It turn to English letter on start of layout. And I haven't even tapped the hint button
B
13
S
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 613

Post » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:20 am

Did you move English letters to the second frame of Letters sprite?
If letters are changing to English on start of the layout, you probably forgot to set animation speed to 0. You need to do this for each animation.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :) If you'd like to hire me, please see this post
B
17
S
9
G
102
Posts: 1,457
Reputation: 54,983

Post » Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:02 am

Thank you @dop2000

I think mostly of the game part is complete. All is that left is for the RPG style layout.

Thank you!! :D
B
13
S
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 613

Post » Wed Jan 03, 2018 4:02 am

Hi... I'm back again and I'm facing another problem about the hints.. Here it goes...

On the first tap of hint button, it shows the first hint, "Buying books"
Second tap, shows second hint, "test1"
Third tap, show third hint, "test2"
Fourth tap, put one of the letter sprites to one of the grey boxes

I tried and come to no avail because I set the letter sprite to go to the first grey box, but it moved to the third grey box.. Is it possible to do so?

Here is the latest .capx

https://goo.gl/54nCnB
B
13
S
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 613

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests