How do I make layout transitions more smooth?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:11 am

Hi all, me yet again.

I'm making a shop system and when I go from the "StationGUI" to "Shop", the transition between the layouts is really jittery and looks really unprofessional.

Here's the capx: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/28499111/spacegame.capx

As usual, any help appreciated but please explain the fix or I'll never learn
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 485

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:20 am

Seems fine to me, maybe it's your computer? What do you mean by jittery exactly, are you looking for something specific? I select Shop and it smoothly transitions to the shop...
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,221
Reputation: 48,089

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:36 am

I'm uploading a screencap to show you what I mean but it's taking forever...

In the meantime, is there a way to fade between layouts?
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 485

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:37 am

You can decrease opacity before transitioning to the other layout.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,221
Reputation: 48,089

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:43 am

Here's the video: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/28499111/chrome%202013-08-19%2010-27-22-33.avi

How do I decrease opacity? Can it be applied to the whole layout or would I have to do each individual layer?
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 485

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:51 am

You can apply it to a layer of objects, it's Add Action > System > Set Layer Opacity.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,221
Reputation: 48,089

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:55 am

Have you linked me to a different version? That video is using different fonts..
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,221
Reputation: 48,089

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:59 am

Doesnt seem to make much of a difference. It looks like the laayout spawns on the right hand side of the screen, and then snaps back to the left a split second afterwards.

What if instead of a separate layout I was to spawn the shop GUI on a layer over the station GUI?

Edit: No, I've used a Star Wars font which shows in the editor, but not in the build. Only a temporary thing

ReanimtedNerd2013-08-19 11:00:54
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 485

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:01 am

You can set the Station GUI layer to invisible and then make Shop GUI visible from the system actions.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,221
Reputation: 48,089

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:05 am

Awesome, I'll try that now. As for the font problem, I'll cross that bridge when that's my biggest problem

Thanks again!
B
11
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 485

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests