How do I make my highscore start at 0 when I start game?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 07, 2014 10:41 pm

Hello everyone, I have a slight problem... When I start my game, my highscore starts at 700 instead of 0. How do I make it so that when a player starts the game for the very first time, the highscore will be at 0? By the way, I need to do it through code, because in my game, I don't have a delete score button (I don't give the option).

Thanks,
guannstar
B
36
S
9
G
1
Posts: 629
Reputation: 3,956

Post » Fri Nov 07, 2014 10:56 pm

Why starts at 700 ? :?
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:44 pm

Hey @korbaach, I don't know. My global variable is set at 0. I don't get it.
B
36
S
9
G
1
Posts: 629
Reputation: 3,956

Post » Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:48 pm

No where in my code does it tell the highScore to start at 700.
B
36
S
9
G
1
Posts: 629
Reputation: 3,956

Post » Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:51 pm

Man.. there is something wrong with your code. can you upload capx?
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Sat Nov 08, 2014 12:09 am

or just screenshots from web storage events? ;)
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Sat Nov 08, 2014 1:12 am

Hey @korbaach, lol, I'm telling you, nowhere in my code does it say to start at 700. See, my global variable is set at 0.

Image
Image
Image
B
36
S
9
G
1
Posts: 629
Reputation: 3,956

Post » Sat Nov 08, 2014 1:21 am

I see the error. ...wait a minute
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Sat Nov 08, 2014 1:26 am

Alright...
B
36
S
9
G
1
Posts: 629
Reputation: 3,956

Post » Sat Nov 08, 2014 1:32 am

......




See this example...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by korbaach on Sat Nov 08, 2014 1:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests