How do I make only 1 object in a family move?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:20 pm

OK, well first of all, I'm not sure if this is a "help me fix this" or "how do I..." post since, it's kinda of a mix of it.
Anyways, here's the problem and how I want to do it.

OK, I read about how to use families to make same commands on multiple objects hassle free. However, something weird is happening when I use this concept as, two different objects in my family are moving and yet, a the selection box works fine and is only on one object. + I have to press it 2 times for it to work. I can select it easily but I can't move it properly.

This game is the first project of mine that has been going well and *poof :( * its gone wrong.

So, I call for the help of people I have never met or ever known in my life to help me. Thank you.

Link to CapX fileV: (Remove Spaces)

www .mediafire.com /download/vkcmai8tquzp6ax/STATION.capx
B
8
Posts: 6
Reputation: 320

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:39 pm

I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:45 pm

LittleStain wrote:https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/48563442/Station-improved.capx


Due to issues with my network, I can't exactly use any newer versions of C2 yet. Download rates sooo slow...

So, can you tell me what you did?
B
8
Posts: 6
Reputation: 320

Post » Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:51 pm

Parpaza38 wrote:
LittleStain wrote:https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/48563442/Station-improved.capx


Due to issues with my network, I can't exactly use any newer versions of C2 yet. Download rates sooo slow...

So, can you tell me what you did?


Forget what I said, just downloaded and installed r206. Thanks man! I thank you!!! :D
B
8
Posts: 6
Reputation: 320


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DolyGamesCosmos and 26 guests