How do I make the Gamepad Behavior work

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:09 pm

Message: LINE000 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
I'm creating a small multiplayer game and I need that everyone can play with his gamepad>
But Construct 2 does not recognize the analog stick movement!!!
I can press all the buttons and recognize them, but not the analog sticks.
In debug there is no variable for analog stick axis!
Is it a bug or I am silly? :lol:
I made all the events like in this manual entry: https://www.scirra.com/manual/143/gamepad, because my game is a platformer.
So "Jump" works, but not the movement with the analog stick.

Sorry for my bad English. :roll:
B
8
S
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 550

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:08 pm

Xbox controller? or all the others?
Image Image
B
25
S
14
G
136
Posts: 876
Reputation: 71,005

Post » Mon Jul 06, 2015 9:41 pm

The gamepad plugin is not very well drafted.
It has quite a few limitations.
I also just try.
https://www.scirra.com/forum/gamepad-plugin-problem_t149361
I do not think I get a reply.
But somehow I must also hammer out ...
Sorry for my bad english, but I really do my best! And use and check with Google Translator.
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,303

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:32 am

Hi, just press any key once your game is started and it will activate the analog sticks.
Last edited by Logomachine on Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 542

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:37 am

Only for axis 0-3, not for 4-9...
Sorry for my bad english, but I really do my best! And use and check with Google Translator.
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,303

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:49 am

@deathangel1479
What did you mean by axis 4-9, if we speak about controller like xbox/playstation gamepad, every axis is usable on construct 2. I've never try with something like fly simulation joystick or racing wheel, but gamepad surely does.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 542

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:56 am

We talk about the same thing.
My gamepad(really gamepad!) use axis 0,1,2,5,9. Construct handle only 0-3.
Really! May be you bought a gamepad that use 0-3... Then you were lucky.
I cant say my users later, you can only use one of this 3 gamepads... :lol:
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/doodles/gamepad/gamepad-tester/tester.html
Plug in your gamepad and be amazed.(raw mode) ;)

Or I do it for you...
Image
Last edited by deathangel1479 on Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:35 am, edited 2 times in total.
Sorry for my bad english, but I really do my best! And use and check with Google Translator.
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,303

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:11 am

Message: Logomachine can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 2 URLS modified. Why?
Everything work for me (except "extra button" because I don't have any), maybe you need a driver or it could be a bug with your OS or your web navigator?
Drivers links: https://www.microsoft.com/hardware/fr-f ... or-windows <- for the wired controller
https://www.microsoft.com/hardware/fr-f ... or-windows <- for the wireless one
Edit: what is your controller exactly, I don't have the same thing when I go on your website.
Image
B
8
S
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 542

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:24 am

Really?
My gamepad works great in windows, in any normal game, in the online html5 controller test, but not in construct2 because construct only accept axis 0-3.

You dont see it, because you dont have these axis... Like I dont have this extra button...
But you see, all works in this tester, and its also html5... In construct they are ignored, what is not ok. Needs upgrade, then are all compatible.

No need that they are in the list of the specific compare condition, but they should be useable in raw.

Logitech Chillstream PS3
Sorry for my bad english, but I really do my best! And use and check with Google Translator.
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 158
Reputation: 1,303

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2015 2:07 am

Message: Logomachine can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Well, I actually have more than 4 axis, but since my driver automatically do the trick (convert axis as button when needed), I thinked at this in the first place, so It's a misunderstanding. There is probably a way for the develloper to implement more controller API, since you ask them it's wait and see now. You can still use tool like this: https://github.com/x360ce/x360ce until they fix it in an update (so you will be able to create a game compatible with some gamepad already and test it with your controller).
B
8
S
1
Posts: 38
Reputation: 542

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mariusvm, zenox98 and 16 guests