How do I make the layout scroll?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 04, 2017 11:49 pm

I have a level that's meant for auto scroll and I wanted to know how I achieve this.

Here's an example of what I mean:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ohUKUBXPkWg

Auto scroll part starts at 00:10
B
17
S
5
G
11
Posts: 17
Reputation: 6,748

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:28 am

Hi. First of all disable all scrolling you already have if any.
Create event "Scroll to X" (in the System) and set it to "scrollx+0.01" (you can change the last parameter to control speed of scrolling)
Don't forget to add "Scroll to Y" as well and set it to "Player.Y" (so screen would follow him when he falls or jumps)
I'm a Magician, not a Developer.
B
23
S
8
G
25
Posts: 106
Reputation: 14,344

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:47 am

What if I don't want my player leaving the screen? How do I have that happen?
B
17
S
5
G
11
Posts: 17
Reputation: 6,748

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:24 am

Same. Delete all scrolling, but now create event "Scroll to object" and set it to hero.
I'm a Magician, not a Developer.
B
23
S
8
G
25
Posts: 106
Reputation: 14,344

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:24 am

The screen doesn't move at all now, I can just move freely. Do you know how to fix that?
B
17
S
5
G
11
Posts: 17
Reputation: 6,748

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2017 2:18 am

Don't think I follow what you mean then. If you don't want him to move freely then just return everything from my first reply.
I'm a Magician, not a Developer.
B
23
S
8
G
25
Posts: 106
Reputation: 14,344

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:28 am

What I mean is that the camera is regularly following the player now.

The problem I am having is that the player can move out of the scrolling area; off screen, while auto scroll is active.

Skip to 1:37
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M6cljmmtFkM&t=12s

At 1:37, see how I get pushed onto the stone blocks when the screen touches me? That's what I want.
B
17
S
5
G
11
Posts: 17
Reputation: 6,748

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:49 pm

Bump
B
17
S
5
G
11
Posts: 17
Reputation: 6,748

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:47 am

player > behaviors > 'bound to layout'
B
25
S
16
G
26
Posts: 125
Reputation: 16,103

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:21 pm

I already have bound to layout.

Okay, I'll be back in a bit, lemme just make a video of what happens.
B
17
S
5
G
11
Posts: 17
Reputation: 6,748


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NN81 and 3 guests