How do I Make this Action affect desired object.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:13 am

Im in a lost on making my action affect the desired instance of the object instead of all of them at the same time.

Image
http://www.evernote.com/l/AB2woIbnNAFLR7DZu2eORhTYBiDySMeMGow/
I tried using the actions on the triggering event but still it affects all the object instances. not the ones involved in the trigger.

Image
http://www.evernote.com/l/AB1LEmCLfphMwL1w-AWaxUTDO7uPZrU76cw/

The objects i am trying to affect are pinned to the object triggering the action(the purple box in the event part.

Any suggestions on how to achieve this =) ?
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:01 am

I don't understand what you're trying to achieve, but you might want to take a look to the "pick" condition.
For every object, there is a "Pick with Unique ID" condition, under the system condition, there are additional "Pick", that let you pick an object depending various other condition.

Let know that if there is no condition affecting an object, the action will affect all of its instances.
Beside the "Pick" condition, if you know any condition that affect the specific instance you want to pick, add it to you action and it should do the trick.
B
7
S
3
G
3
Posts: 56
Reputation: 2,240

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:42 am

thanks. didnt know that if the object wasnt in the condition it would affect all the instances.

But cant see how to do that. maybe im a bit blocked right now.

The only way that comes to mind would be to somehow detect a change in a instance variable and trigger the action then. But seems to me if that isn't possible.
Is it ?

Also im trying to find a way to share my project so you guys can see what im doing. Any suggestions on how i can do that?
the project its just for testing so it doesn't matter if people see it.
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:58 am

Again, I don't understand what your game is about, so you'll need to give more details.

Alternatively, there is the "container" functionality I never used, but could help. It allows you to "link" objects of different types:
If an object of one type is spawned, the linked object are also spawned. If an instance of on type is picked, the linked instances are also picked.

You'll find an option to create a container on the left panel after selecting the first object you want to link.
B
7
S
3
G
3
Posts: 56
Reputation: 2,240

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:15 am

Thanks again. didnt know about containers either. ill look into it.
Here is my project. again its just me testing stuff so it isnt by far any sort of game.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/2kfkalybf20jea9/bar_testing1.capx
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:22 am

Estecka wrote:Again, I don't understand what your game is about, so you'll need to give more details.

Alternatively, there is the "container" functionality I never used, but could help. It allows you to "link" objects of different types:
If an object of one type is spawned, the linked object are also spawned. If an instance of on type is picked, the linked instances are also picked.

You'll find an option to create a container on the left panel after selecting the first object you want to link.


Tried this container thing. It works... only thing now is that the object thats suppose to be in the back is in the front now when they spawn.
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:35 am

Yay got it working like i wanted. now need to change the place it spawns at. the objects inside the container that is. =D
Thx a lot Estecka!

Here in this one i got working everything i wanted =D
http://www.mediafire.com/download/n10e1d24z1ho1vi/bar_testing1%282%29.capx
B
8
S
3
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,560


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 25 guests