How do I make those admob work !!! :(

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:36 pm

Hi all,

I have problem with cocoonjs exporting and admob. Hope you can help me :( :

1) my game is landscape oriented, and ad is always at the right of the screen (botton center) or at the left (top center). And it totally breaks my design (because the ad block "moves" all my game next to him. So : is it possible to put the ad to botton (i mean bottom in landscape orientation...) and is it possible to not break my design ? (i.e. is it possible to have an ad which is "over" my game, not next to it ?)

I'd like an ad like this : http://www.pathinteractive.com/wp-conte ... le-ads.png and in landscape mod, of course ^^

2) My ads are always blank (and I put them 1 week ago !). I put the mobid in cocoonjs object ("ca-app-pub-XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX/XXXXXXXXXX"), is it the good id ?
I followed the tutorial : https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/781/ho ... b-cocoonjs except those steps because I didnt find it :s :

"1. Go to big grey NETWORKS tab
2. Click "Add a Network"
3. Choose "AdMob" network
--- if you don't see this, then turn off AdBlock etc. ---
4. Now you will see Networks (1) | Segments (1)
5. Click on "AdMob" link under Networks (1) and then "Edit Network", then "Edit Section" over "Set Up Your Inventory" - add your AdMob ID in right place (next to your app) and save changes
6. Go back to "Networks" and click Segments (1), and then on "Global Segment", there put 0.01 USD under "Network CPM" and click "Set" button, so set this CPM"

but I did something similar (I guess admob changed since the tutorial is online). What's wrong ? :(

3) I don't manage to hide the ad !!! Actually, I show it in the first layout, and I want to hide it in the second, with condition "is showind ad" -> "hide banner ad', but it doesn't work. I don't know how to hide it :(

4) Bonus question : "Audio -> set silent" doesn't work after cocoonjs compilation on mobile (on android at least :p), how can I fix this ?

Thank you for yoru answers, hope you will save me :(

Stackanis
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 249

Post » Sun Mar 16, 2014 4:29 pm

I'm getting crazy with those ads :@
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 249

Post » Sun Mar 16, 2014 7:03 pm

nobody knows ? :(
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 249

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 6:53 pm

Stackanis wrote:3) I don't manage to hide the ad !!! Actually, I show it in the first layout, and I want to hide it in the second, with condition "is showind ad" -> "hide banner ad', but it doesn't work. I don't know how to hide it :(


I have same problem in this part...the ''hide banner ad'' doesn't work...
B
14
S
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 749

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:05 pm

B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,573


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest