How do I Menu Good

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 05, 2016 6:41 am

So i just got Construct 2 and after a bit of messing around and starting to make a game i was trying to make a menu, when i run the game it runs fine but when i go to run it, my icons don't work
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 208

Post » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:20 am

Can you be more specific?
If you follow this guide it may help.

Edit:
This is the system I usually use for menu buttons, if that is what you're asking:
Image
(reference is a text instance variable by the way)
B
42
S
14
G
3
Posts: 165
Reputation: 5,115

Post » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:58 pm

umm how do i put in code like that
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 208

Post » Thu Apr 07, 2016 3:14 pm

You need to try the tutorials on this site man. Your not going to get anywhere with hand-holding
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 997

Post » Thu Apr 07, 2016 3:27 pm

https://mva.microsoft.com/en-US/trainin ... uct-2-8355

Helped me out a bunch when I first got the software.

"To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment."

Ralph Waldo Emerson
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 56
Reputation: 1,300


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests