How do I move a text box between layers when running an app

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:27 pm

Is I possible to move a text object between layers when an application is active? (through the events sheet).

It appears not but wanted to check if I've missed a trick.

Cheers,
B
38
S
11
G
1
Posts: 203
Reputation: 4,473

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:53 pm

Yes,
At any time you can call an action "Move to layer", it placed in the bottom section "Z Order".
B
61
S
31
G
6
Posts: 125
Reputation: 7,895

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:49 pm

Hi @Yura G

Thanks for the hint. I had a check but it seems text boxes do not list this option. Guessing its not possible. @Ashley?
B
38
S
11
G
1
Posts: 203
Reputation: 4,473

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:12 pm

Hi @Mayfly
Please see below image. Text boxes do support this feature.

Image
B
9
S
2
Posts: 69
Reputation: 833

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:17 pm

@MattTonkinson

Text does.
TextBox dont. Form element.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:20 pm

I believe Text Boxes, as HTML form elements, will always float above canvas elements.

Form controls are actual HTML elements floating above the game canvas in the HTML page. Therefore, nothing can be displayed on top of a form control, apart from other form controls.
Mistakes were made.
B
52
S
26
G
109
Posts: 1,606
Reputation: 61,633

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:22 pm

Ah, my mistake. Apologies :)
B
9
S
2
Posts: 69
Reputation: 833

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:14 pm

No need, dont wanna show you all my mistakes.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, RODInteractive and 34 guests