How do I move objects through layers?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 6:55 pm

If Player.Y = 768
Object is on Layer 2
--> Move Object to Layer 4

If Player.Y = 768
Object is on Layer 4
--> Move Object to Layer 2

I am f***ing infuriated right now, after 2 hours trying to figure this out. I would seriously appreciate if somebody could help me.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 73
Reputation: 521

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:22 pm

Hello there, Is something like this what you are looking for?

Code: Select all
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5f3cd462j1300rd/layers.capx?dl=0


The variable is a boolean inside the red sprite.
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1,011

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:54 pm

gomotion100 wrote:If Player.Y = 768
Object is on Layer 2
--> Move Object to Layer 4

If Player.Y = 768
Object is on Layer 4
--> Move Object to Layer 2

I am f***ing infuriated right now, after 2 hours trying to figure this out. I would seriously appreciate if somebody could help me.


Why have you pointlessly created another thread of the exact same query when you already have an active thread? This is extremely frowned upon.

From what I can see, the response from 7soul is valid. You must have done something wrong.

Rather than rant, the quickest way to get an effective response is to post your .capx so we can see exactly what you have done.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,414
Reputation: 59,512

Post » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:00 pm

zenox98 wrote:
gomotion100 wrote:If Player.Y = 768
Object is on Layer 2
--> Move Object to Layer 4

If Player.Y = 768
Object is on Layer 4
--> Move Object to Layer 2

I am f***ing infuriated right now, after 2 hours trying to figure this out. I would seriously appreciate if somebody could help me.


Why have you pointlessly created another thread of the exact same query when you already have an active thread? This is extremely frowned upon.

From what I can see, the response from 7soul is valid. You must have done something wrong.

Rather than rant, the quickest way to get an effective response is to post your .capx so we can see exactly what you have done.


I apologise. The methods I were given I tried, and didn't work for me. I made a new one because nobody else was replying to that one.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 73
Reputation: 521


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KTML5, newt, ultrafop and 23 guests