How do I move physics objects

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:34 pm

I am making a garrys mod clone and want to add a "physics gun". If you have played the game you know that the physics gun allows you to move objects around. I want the gun in my game to behave more or less the same to the one in garrys mod. You select an object with the gun and then you can drag your mouse around the screen and the object would follow at a certain speed and stop in the crosshair, where you selected it. It is a physics object so I cant use position and angle actions. I am also using the nickname plugin and behavior. If there are any third party plugins that would help me I have no problem in installing them.

.capx: https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=5 ... ile%2ccapx

Thanks for the help :D

I am currently tired and sick so excuse my explaining skills, I will probabley edit this in the morning.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 536

Post » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:23 pm

You are using the nickname-plugin, which I don't use, so I'm sorry I can't help..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:03 am

LittleStain wrote:You are using the nickname-plugin, which I don't use, so I'm sorry I can't help..


Useful post...
Check out my first game Axes and Arrows and vote for A&A on Steam Greenlight!
B
14
S
3
Posts: 47
Reputation: 2,163

Post » Sun Oct 04, 2015 8:14 am

LittleStain wrote:You are using the nickname-plugin, which I don't use, so I'm sorry I can't help..


I think the part of the .capx I need help with runs without the nickname plugin, I was just telling you in case I could use that plugin to fix the problem.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 536

Post » Sun Oct 04, 2015 10:17 am

I figured it out. I used another object that follows the mouse and jointed it to the object that is being used.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 536

Post » Sun Oct 04, 2015 12:14 pm

jerryfriestad wrote:
LittleStain wrote:You are using the nickname-plugin, which I don't use, so I'm sorry I can't help..


Useful post...


It is quite usefull to tell people why you can't help when you would have wanted to..
If someone uses 3rd party plug-ins in their project, chances are much greater other people won't be able to open their projects..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: evillair, Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests