How do I move sprite to global layer at run time?! Hi I'm t

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:18 pm

Hi I'm trying to move some sprites from a layer to a global layer at run time. The sprites doesn't show in the next layout. Could not find anything about it not being possible in the manual. But you probably know?!

It look some thing like this:
Sprite#1 is overlapping sprite#2 move to global layer
My game Petrolhead Tactics is now on Steam Greenlight. I could not have done this without C2 ? Please rate, if you like!

Steam client already open: petrolheadtactics.com/steam
Web: petrolheadtactics.com/greenlight
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,130

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:10 pm

I actually think a global layer are separated layers and not one consistent layer that will exist throughout the game (which is indeed not how you might expect them to run), I may be wrong on that one but that would explain it.

Making the sprite global might work but could be problematic as I do not think it is possible to togle the globality parameter inside the event sheet (and also is not something I'd recommand doing for sprites without a lot of care, basically on ending the layout you would have to destroy the ones that still exists and are not on the global layer).
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 7:07 am

Thanks for your quick reply @Aphrodite
To bad :( I thought I was clever and figured out a neat way to hack together an inventory. Guess I have to do it the toilsome way.
My game Petrolhead Tactics is now on Steam Greenlight. I could not have done this without C2 ? Please rate, if you like!

Steam client already open: petrolheadtactics.com/steam
Web: petrolheadtactics.com/greenlight
B
20
S
4
G
4
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,130


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David181, jorgmaquoi, SignalOne and 23 guests