How Do I, Multiplayer Plugin Connectivity Between Layouts

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 02, 2015 7:04 pm

I would like to ask one simple question:
After Host "X" & Client "X" are successfully connected with each other, is it possible to change the layout (e.g. like changing a level)
without losing the connection between each other or do I have to manually reconnect them on every layout change?
ImageImageImageImage
B
56
S
21
G
77
Posts: 636
Reputation: 43,961

Post » Mon Nov 02, 2015 7:56 pm

I never dabbled with multiplayer myself but if I were to implement a "multi-level" "multi-player" game, I wouldn't ever change the layout and stick to loading levels dynamically.
B
67
S
28
G
24
Posts: 970
Reputation: 18,675

Post » Sun Nov 15, 2015 12:15 am

Magistross wrote:I never dabbled with multiplayer myself but if I were to implement a "multi-level" "multi-player" game, I wouldn't ever change the layout and stick to loading levels dynamically.

Thanks for the reply, but I really want someone who activly uses the Multiplayer Plugin to give a response. ;)
ImageImageImageImage
B
56
S
21
G
77
Posts: 636
Reputation: 43,961

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:13 pm

You will still remain connected to the Host/Client after changing a layout.

- Topic Closed -
ImageImageImageImage
B
56
S
21
G
77
Posts: 636
Reputation: 43,961


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ryan Kocourek and 13 guests