How do I multiply the enemies I have in my game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 8:38 am

So I have my enemy character with all the code and everything set up. I've done the 'for each' and have the enemy spawn at different coordinates on the level, however, a lot of the code only works with one of the enemy. The mirroring, attack and a lot of the code doesn't work on the first enemy encountered and only seems to work once I walk past the the last enemy character on my level. Any help please?
B
7
Posts: 14
Reputation: 309

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 10:27 am

Hi @JoshSenpai,

Do you have a capx you can share? Off the top of my head it sounds like there's an issue in the conditions selecting enemies or perhaps the assignment of values to enemies when they are spawned, but this would be easier to assess from the actual code.
B
21
S
9
G
4
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,285

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 6:43 pm

mekonbekon wrote:Hi @JoshSenpai,

Do you have a capx you can share? Off the top of my head it sounds like there's an issue in the conditions selecting enemies or perhaps the assignment of values to enemies when they are spawned, but this would be easier to assess from the actual code.


Hi, I believe I need more reputation points to upload it. Will do so in a bit. Do you know if there is another way to upload the file?Thank you so much.
B
7
Posts: 14
Reputation: 309

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 8:24 pm

@JoshSenpai

You can post the link with spaces in it so it doesn't register as a link.
B
21
S
9
G
4
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,285

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 9:11 pm

https: //www.dropbox.com/s/0aaun9gyhw2eh ... .capx?dl=0 Here. Hopefully, this works. A lot of the things work, however, after I kill the first boss, the second one is pretty much unkillable and I have to kill all the other enemies before I can kill the second enemy on the layer. I have no idea on what to do. Any help would be very much appreciated
B
7
Posts: 14
Reputation: 309

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 9:29 pm

HI @JoshSenpai, I'm afraid that link doesn't work - you can generate one by clicking the share button for the file on dropbox, clicking the "copy link" button.

I won't get a chance to check it tonight, but I'll have a look tomorrow morning.
B
21
S
9
G
4
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,285

Post » Wed May 24, 2017 10:51 pm

Message: JoshSenpai can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
I am pretty sure that I had done that, if not here it is again. (delete the first h from the https)
hhttps://www.dropbox.com/s/0aaun9gyhw2e ... .capx?dl=0
B
7
Posts: 14
Reputation: 309

Post » Thu May 25, 2017 8:49 am

Nope, still not working - it should look like something like this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/h8pmfmjgfkvu8 ... .capx?dl=0

Notice that there is no ellipsis before ".capx"
B
21
S
9
G
4
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,285

Post » Thu May 25, 2017 11:16 am

YOU need 500 points to paste the link with https, and www, that's why the construct modifies the link. You can just paste the link as plain text remove the https and www from it. Example dropbox.com/blablabla.
Like my work? Fallow me on social media, and see my games on the arcade.
B
7
S
5
G
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,367

Post » Thu May 25, 2017 11:28 am

@imhotep22 cheers :) I just noticed that my link was automatically contracted! D'oh!

@JoshSenpai It should look like this:

https: // www .dropbox.com/s/h8pmfmjgfkvu8zl/arrayShuffle.capx?dl=0
B
21
S
9
G
4
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,285


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, DolyGamesCosmos, R0J0hound and 25 guests