How do I Open appmanifest in VS2015 after exporting

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:54 am

I found this thread on this same issue but I noticed Ashley mentioned to open a separate thread if the fixes listed did not help, which they did not help for me. I have tweaked my ID and Version several times with no success. When I click on app.manifest file insde of VS2015 it does nothing. I have to right click on the file and do "open with" and then select the app manifest application. Once I do that it gives me an error inside of VS which incredibly vague. I am sure this is something I am doing that is wrong, this is my first attempt to build a Windows 10 application.

https://www.scirra.com/forum/can-t-open-package-appxmanifest-in-vs2015_t152806

If I go into Project - Store - Edit AppManifest I get a little better error, "Error HRESULT E_Fail has been returned from a call to a COM component."

NOTE: I do not have a developer account yet. I wanted to test some things before purchasing. That is not needed at this point, right?

Settings in Construct 2
Image

File I click onto to go to VS2015
Image

Info inside of VS2015 for my App
http://i863.photobucket.com/albums/ab19 ... rlwldc.png

Error when going through Project - Store - Edit AppManifest
http://i863.photobucket.com/albums/ab19 ... 6aqgmk.png

I am pretty sure this is not a Construct issue but I have no success elsewhere and this community has been very helpful with other issues I have run into.

Thanks,
Rich - Windows 10 noob :)
B
6
S
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 585

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2016 4:21 pm

You should be able to right-click and choose > "Open With".

I typically use Notepad or Wordpad to open appmanifest files.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,340
Reputation: 4,674

Post » Wed Jan 27, 2016 5:34 pm

Yeah I can open with HTML fine inside of VS2015 and I can see things but when I was following a tutorial it said I should go through the mention most other use. Is that not necessary? Or do I just need to be able to make changes to that file...somehow?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 585

Post » Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:27 pm

What exactly is your root problem?
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,340
Reputation: 4,674

Post » Sun Jan 31, 2016 4:53 pm

Original Post? :)
B
6
S
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 585

Post » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:02 pm

Your OP is fairly vague. Hence the question.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,340
Reputation: 4,674

Post » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:09 am

@rtkiii have you figured it out? The same error is presented to me!

Thanks
B
23
S
4
G
1
Posts: 173
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2016 4:50 pm

No I walked away from VS2015 all together. Sorry.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 585


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bigezy80, mrline, TRMG and 10 guests