How do I open multiple preview windows?

Get help using Construct 3!

Post » Thu Jun 08, 2017 9:18 pm

I would like to know how can I open more than one preview windows.

Reason: Because I am working on a multiplayer game and I want to open multiple game windows so I can add more players in the game for testing.

Using remote preview is not an option because it's taking too much time while developing... Any other options?

Thanks!
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 858

Post » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:43 am

Hit Ctrl + Shift + N with chrome opened

This will open an incognito browser,. you can open as many as you like, great for multiplayer testing
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:42 pm

Ok, I just tried incognito mode. Opened a project, but it still opens only one preview window. Did you mean that I have to load the project in multiple incognito windows? Thats still too much time consuming for testing.. because when I make a change in the game I have to refresh the game in all windows. Don't I? No other faster way to do that?
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 858

Post » Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:20 am

If you have multiple windows open, and you restart preview, it generally should reload all windows, if not, press restart preview again and it should.

It actually goes pretty quick ....
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:37 am

Cmd + R is my best friend while testing in a new browser tab - or multiple.
Chris Hinz

Design, visual development and illustration

www.hinz-art.com
B
8
S
1
Posts: 55
Reputation: 579

Post » Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:32 pm

Any offers on how to open multiple preview windows?

Seems to only open one up and if I try to copy/paste the link it just sticks loading.

Remote preview is no good to me as it takes too long and cannot use debug

Basically I want to have 2+ debug preview windows open like you can in C2.

Also there is a thread about multiple preview windows in the 'FAQ' but the replies do not work
B
22
S
6
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,879

Post » Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:21 am

@higher2003 : How exactly is it not working ?
Have you tried the different preview options available in the settings to see if one fits best your needs ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
295
S
118
G
96
Posts: 7,327
Reputation: 71,246

Post » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:03 am

@Kyatric : i've tried the different preview options and have the same problem with each,

So i have a project open, i click 'debug' which opens the debug preview window, i copy the address and paste it into an incognito browser window and it sticks loading.
This happens with both debug and the normal preview windows.
B
22
S
6
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1,879

Post » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:54 pm

This is a Construct 2 feature, not 3. There's been a (somewhat) recent request for it to be added to Construct 3 here: https://construct3.ideas.aha.io/ideas/C3-I-314.
B
86
S
28
G
10
Posts: 95
Reputation: 10,275


Return to How do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest