How do I overlay animation on my character

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 7:56 pm

Ive been having a similar issue with my project. I have a thread here called "How do i set 1 sprite onto multiple instances of an enemy".

What i wanted was to have a seperate animation run over the top of an enemy when the player is near him. Check out the thread and see if theres anthing useful :)
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 62
Reputation: 1,410

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 9:50 pm

oh nice i can see it much better thanx

and thank you MoyMoy i'll have to check your thread on that
B
10
S
1
Posts: 97
Reputation: 700

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:23 pm

Yes I see what you did here, looks like what I'm trying to do but its not working, i think i need to make the conditions like you did with "else" and the "or" events for my Left and Right keys
B
10
S
1
Posts: 97
Reputation: 700

Post » Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:36 pm

Also to be consistant the idle arm should be alone also. That just my Opinion but I will download your sprite and play with it. So the arm with have three animation stages. idle, running and attacking
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,392

Post » Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:59 am

The link from earlier has been updated with your sprite.

This go into how I handled you character
Image

It could be cleaned up in some areas but its a start, no?

UPDATE
After I fix the origin points and stuff I didn't need the armMount Variable to keep updating so if origins and imagepoints are setup right these are not necessary

Image
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,392

Post » Sun Apr 20, 2014 1:48 am

would it be possible for you to copy this work to the free version of construct 2? I'd like the file to see how it looks/plays, also how did you set those global variables at the top?
B
10
S
1
Posts: 97
Reputation: 700

Post » Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:00 am

wait nevermind i figured it out!!!
B
10
S
1
Posts: 97
Reputation: 700

Post » Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:06 am

:D Great cause I really don't do giving .capx cause having the person implement the instructions helps them to learn their way around C2. FYI: You can also get the beta one it at the bottom of the page. Its not just for license owners it has the same restrictions as the stable release. Also remember to remove the idle arm to make it separate to be the base of the arm animation
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,392

Post » Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:31 am

ya i had to do something differently like instead of doing else actions i'm trying to just invert the keys i dont want pressed, and I like your thinking yes let me figure this out i hate just copy and pasting others work but i'm getting close... very close
B
10
S
1
Posts: 97
Reputation: 700

Post » Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:41 am

Yes, you at least know its possible.
B
23
S
4
G
2
Posts: 364
Reputation: 2,392

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet and 7 guests