How do I pause all sounds at once?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 4:10 am

Message: Unnatural20 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
@signaljacker The Timescale Audio Feature is for the entire audio object, not just individual files. And for some reason it doesn't seem to work at all for pausing Sounds.
Unfortunately I can't upload the file here because it's too large, but it is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/r0dee9zo03fjb ... .capx?dl=0
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 4:21 am

I couldn't open you capx because of your URL restrictions. But I just tried turning on Timescale in the Audio object. Then setting global timescale to 0 to simulate a pause and the sound stopped. And restarted when I set timescale back to 1.
B
33
S
8
G
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,635

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:07 am

Message: Unnatural20 can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
@thatserafimkid I have Timescale On (Sounds and Music); I have Music and sounds playing. On my system, sound effects are not paused when the global timescale is set to 0. This oddity is why I wanted to link to my capx- but the URL truncation got me again. :/

www.dropbox.com/s/r0dee9zo03fjbxs/combatDemo.capx
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:39 am

At this point, I've found a solution, I think. I don't know why timescale 0 doesn't work, but a timescale of 0.000001 is near enough as to make no difference... right?
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:41 pm

I downloaded your capx and pressed enter to pause the game and all the sound stopped. Could you maybe tell me how I could recreate what you were experiencing?
B
33
S
8
G
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,635

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 4:05 pm

I am honestly somewhat baffled that we are not experiencing the same things at all. Let's try this, I should be able to post URLs now. http://soundjunk.bitballoon.com/
On my PC, in Firefox and Chrome, two sounds play from that simultaneously. A symphony-type track, and a muttering track. The symphony is in the "sounds" folder, and the muttering is in the "music" folder.
Press the button or click enter, and the muttering stops, but the symphony continues.

In Opera, the muttering only seems to load, and pausing has no effect on it. Once or twice the symphony has started, replacing the muttering, but it also does not respond to the pause button.

In Droid browser (Jellybean) the symphony starts first, but "music" doesn't start in mobile browsers until the first tap/click, so the muttering does not load. On the first click within the frame, the muttering starts and is not pausable.

I am referring to the behavior I observe in Firefox and Chrome. I do not have Safari, and IE does not work on my system.
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:01 pm

Send me the capx for that latest example. If you play the sound after you set the timescale to 0 then it will still play. So maybe that's where your problem lies. I did experience what you were referring to in that example.

Edit:
I recreated your capx. and added sound and music files and I got the same effect your experiencing. That's odd. I wonder if that's a bug.

What you could do is, set your master volume to something like -100 on pause and back to 0(normal) on unpause. Is that something that would work for what you are trying to achieve?
B
33
S
8
G
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,635

Post » Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:46 pm

I don't know if it's a bug or not? I do know that setting the time scale to a value other than 0 *does* work for audio in the Sounds folder. 0.5 and 2 work. As I mentioned above, setting the timescale to a ridiculously small number works. Just not zero.
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, lahbach and 27 guests