How do I permanently turn off that repeat once thing!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:39 am

How come when I create a new animation repeat [1] is always set..... Why does it always do that... What kind of dumb animation will only need to be repeated once???

By default it should be repeat zero!
This is one of the odd things I find with construct 2 xD
B
9
S
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 887

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:09 am

Repeat 1 means the animation is played once. I tested using 0 instead and it's the same, so it would seem 1 is the minimum number of times an animation will play thru.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,290
Reputation: 70,991

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2015 7:02 am

It makes perfect sense to me. If you using animation, then you want it to run it's course. So repeat it once is best option.
You are using it in a none animation way, which is why you find it frustrating. (I use it this way to)
You don't want to change the default 1. What would be nice is to set the speed to 0 as default, that way it won't cycle till you set the speed at say "5" :)
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ASHKAR, brunopalermo, ItsAstro, kellehk and 29 guests