How do I pick only one sprite by comparission

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jul 13, 2017 6:13 pm

Yes it's always 0 based index of sprites picked by the condition you set, this could be all of a family, all sprites that have a variable set to 0 etc. Not sure what your game does exactly but creating many objects can eventually affect performance.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,224
Reputation: 48,095

Post » Thu Jul 13, 2017 6:57 pm

plinkie wrote:Yes it's always 0 based index of sprites picked by the condition you set, this could be all of a family, all sprites that have a variable set to 0 etc. Not sure what your game does exactly but creating many objects can eventually affect performance.


I'm creating trails. Sort of infinite runner type of generation. They move from top of the screen to bottom. Idea was, that once they leave the layout they are free to be picked by the pathway generator and be placed again on top of the screen. Alternatively I just create object on top of layout, and destroy once it leaves the layout.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:33 pm

Yeah seems like the same thing either way, moving it or destroying and creating it.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,224
Reputation: 48,095

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PRIZZRAK, Yahoo [Bot] and 21 guests