How do I PLAY only once per action/animation?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:25 pm

This just worked perfectly fine for me
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 255
Reputation: 2,027

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:40 pm

I tried to clean almost everything else like the other buttons to make sure that I will find what is wrong with my code... because I have no clue why there is no sound at all when I use your way, maybe I did something wrong and I missed it?

Please let me know what is wrong here, so I can fix it:

Image
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 755

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:58 pm

Hehe, yes :) Remove the first "Set animation to Jump" in the up arrow event.
And the other "Set animation to jump" is a sub event in your code (But i think this doesnt make any difference)
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 255
Reputation: 2,027

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:06 pm

Well, if I remove it we're back to the part where it plays once... and no more lol :D

Wow... I never thought that my first experience with C2 will be so confusing.
I can't give up yet... still trying to mess with it, there must be a solution!

Maybe there is a "secret" plugin or behavior I need to download?
B
10
S
1
G
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 755

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:10 pm

Show me what you've got now (also the on land platform). Cause it worked without any problems in my project.

Or hand me your capx and I'll fix it for you.

Edit: hey Buddy, I have to go now. Actually it's really not hard to do this. We're gonna fix this tomorrow :)
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 255
Reputation: 2,027

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests