How do I populate a layout with groups of objects.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 21, 2016 5:03 pm

Not sure if this helps, but we generate all of our galaxies dynamically.

If you have all of your position data pre-generated, it is easy to do.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-xiqK ... sp=sharing
Note: This capx requires rex_hash.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:04 pm

perhaps you should look at containers... each time you create a container, all the objects appear. of course you may need to re-adjust them if they are different in any way

I agree with gumshoe, you can use just procedurally generate your layout using events.. then if you need the same layout across multiple layouts you can just wrap it up in a function and call it. it's really not much harder than placing them on the screen manually and at least using events you can be very precise.

R
B
7
S
3
G
1
Posts: 184
Reputation: 1,352

Post » Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:27 pm

rho wrote:Yea, math wins (most of the time).
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alextro, NN81 and 9 guests