How do I preload second Layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:48 pm

After change Layouts, FPS down to 10-20. But after 10 seconds FPS become normal. I think, if change layouts will be accompanied load screen, FPS will not drop. How do it?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 415

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:56 pm

Really depends on what you have going on. More description would be nice. What is this second layout loading? Lots of music? Sound effects? Graphics?

Are you doing anything really code intensive? Have allot of physics events/actions? Pathfinding?
ImageImageImageImage
B
62
S
19
G
51
Posts: 633
Reputation: 30,836

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:14 pm

DatapawWolf wrote:Really depends on what you have going on. More description would be nice. What is this second layout loading? Lots of music? Sound effects? Graphics?

Are you doing anything really code intensive? Have allot of physics events/actions? Pathfinding?


Just spawn two type objects with behaviors Bullet and move from top to dawn. After cross layout border, objects destroy. One time in layout no more 5 this object. One object with behaviors Sine. No physics, 4 small *.ogg files. CocoonJS compilation.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 415

Post » Mon Apr 21, 2014 8:45 pm

Could you leave all the 2nd layout objects off the screen, or cover them with a "Loading" image until loading is mostly done?

Use preload on sounds, and check for "Preload Complete" on sounds and music, then start the level.
Construct2 isn't supposed to start the layout until all the images are loaded, so that shouldn't be it.

(However if you have a long song that downloads slow, it could hang the game awhile. So you might have that check time out if the song doesn't load.)
B
242
S
63
G
33
Posts: 903
Reputation: 40,756


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests