How do I program in construct 2? (Kind of...)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 12:09 am

Is there anyway to script in Construct 2 without the drag and drop? Does this make sense? For an example, in Game Maker you can drag and drop or use the code block. So, is this possible?
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 154

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:29 am

Essentially.. No. Technically you could just make a big javascript plug in that does all the stuff you need and then insert it into Construct, but I doubt that would make much sense.
Need help? Upload .capx file with your question.
B
16
S
4
G
2
Posts: 233
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:13 am

GML seems like a strength of Game Maker, and in many ways it is, but where it starts to lose its impact is when you realize the scope and ease with which you can do almost everything in C2 without having to memorize a programming language (which doesn't even exist outside of that game engine).
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:46 am

You can write your own plugins and behaviors in Javascript with the Javascript SDK.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,408
Reputation: 194,496

Post » Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:38 am

I suppose it may be possible to create something like a plugin that acts similarly to the way code is received in GML on GameMaker.

You could make a plugin that allows you to manually script behaviors and events relating to a specific object. There's probably a way to do that. Whether or not that would be particularly... useful... well, that's up for debate. Honestly, C2's programming system is pretty robust as-is. But I can imagine that implementing such a feature could be done!
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,486


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, kellehk, KSLR, tarek2 and 23 guests