How do I properly set stepping iterations?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:02 pm

Does the Set stepping iterations action effect only the object that changes it?, Like the enable/disable collision global setting, or does this effect the entire simulation like the gravity action?


here is what the manual says:

"Set stepping iterations
Set the number of velocity iterations and position iterations used in the physics engine. The default is 8 and 3 respectively. Lower values run faster but are less accurate, and higher values can reduce performance but provide a more realistic simulation."

It never really specifies if this is on a per-object basis or on the entire simulation.

jojoe2013-02-13 16:06:03
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,940

Post » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:36 pm

Ok, never mind.

I spent the entire afternoon testing and found my solution.

Does anyone run a pay-pal "help desk"? I would have payed up to $10 yesterday for the solution to this.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,940

Post » Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:41 pm

Well there is IRC where idlers lie.
And sometime there are solutions proposed to problems issued.

irc.esper.net room #construct
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:09 pm

Hey cool, I love lying with idlers in IRC :)

Thanks very much Kyatric!

Looking forward to maybe meeting some people in the community, and trying to help out newbies too. I idle in 12 dev channels
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,940

Post » Tue Apr 08, 2014 11:56 pm

@jojoe
I wondered the same thing. What's the solution?
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests