How do I properly setup stick grids like an inventory?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:25 am

Message: CosakeSolrac can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Good morning, posting this as a means to hopefully get some guidance.

The game i'm making (first time) consists of simply, placing plates on a Dishrack and once filled (or almost), the player can push away the dishrack to the left, and repeat the process till time runs out for points.

Now, while the plates can stick to the dishrack sprite, I wonder if there's a way to make it like an boxed inventory, instead of having plates overlap each other over the dishrack. I figure it would look proper that way. Any guidance would be of great help! :D

the .capx file is in the link if anyone wants to take a look to see what I meant on what I hope to achieve.

https://ufile.io/qu90z
Last edited by CosakeSolrac on Wed Sep 13, 2017 9:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:16 am

Your link is broken.
You can create many image points on your Dishrack sprite where your plates should be. And when you stick plates on it, set plate position to Dishrack image point.
plate #1 to imagepoint1, plate #2 to imagepoint2 etc.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
72
Posts: 1,085
Reputation: 39,233

Post » Wed Sep 13, 2017 9:04 am

Ooooh cool, okay i'll give that a shot! thanks!
(also, just updated with a new upload link, it should work now)
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Wed Sep 13, 2017 9:20 am

Checked your game! Yeah, definitely define imagepoints on the Dishrack. When player drops a plate inside the dishrack area, change plate position to one of the imagepoints.
You can also change plate picture (animation frame) to display it vertically. This will save space and allow to put more plates on the rack :)
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
72
Posts: 1,085
Reputation: 39,233

Post » Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:35 pm

it all worked out! (skipped the frame change step, as I couldn't figure out how to keep it all together) thank you! :)
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:08 pm

Changing frames is easy - add a second frame to your Plate sprite, you'll have frames #0 and #1.
Set animation speed to 0 (which means that animation is always stopped).
Then when you are placing the Plate on the rack and positioning it to imagepoint, set its animation frame to 1.
Image

Did I help to fix a problem in your game? You can buy me a cup of coffee :)
B
17
S
9
G
72
Posts: 1,085
Reputation: 39,233


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests